Jackel is very closely related to foxes, dogs, wolves. So, it makes sense that another name for the common jackal is the golden jackal. An Egyptian jackal is a god in Egypt with the head of a jackal and the body of a human. The side-striped jackal occurs mostly in the northern reaches of Namibia, Botswana, and parts of Zambia. Their scientific name is … They can run in short bursts of tremendous speed or for longer periods of time at a lower rate of speed. The only difference between these three species is the color of their coat and the specific habitat they prefer to live in. Just think of how easily a common jackal would disappear into the light brown grass on the African savanna! Jackals make their home in different parts of Africa as well as in European countries such as Greece, Romania, Italy, and Bulgaria along with others. Maybe you’ve seen it running around the fenced-in area surrounding its home. The binomial name of golden jackal is Canis aureus. Its family is Canidae and its class is Mammalia. Remember, foxes and jackals are close relatives! In the Laikipia region of Kenya—which has no formal protected areas—we brought the Koija community together with a private operator to construct the Koija Starbeds Lodge. The members of a pack or tribe have unique sounds they make in order to deliver a message to the rest of their family. Canines, also called canids, include foxes, wolves, jackals, and other members of the dog family (Canidae). The side-striped jackal is said to make a hooting sound similar to an owl. The tail is black-tipped, as is that of the golden jackal. We will concentrate here on the habits of the black-backed jackal, but most of what is said can be applied to his cousin. In Tanzania, AWF is building bomas for communities living in close proximity to carnivores. Some scientists refer to jackals as opportunistic feeders. Common or golden jackals live in savannas and deserts while side-striped jackals prefer wetter habitats like marshes, bushlands, and even the mountains. For instance, they can contract rabies. The black-backed — also called silver-backed — jackal lives primarily in savannas and woodlands. A pup may leave its parents at 11 months of age to strike out on its own. The golden, or common, jackal lives in open savannas, deserts, and arid grasslands. This is so they can work together to trap and take down their prey. Canis is a genus of dogs in the dog family Canidae. It’s not unusual for an eagle to fly down and capture a pup that’s playing outside its den.Sometimes when their food sources are scarce, these animals make their way onto a farmer’s property to kill livestock. So, it makes sense that another name for the common jackal is the golden jackal. But a human who wanders into the territory of a jackal may be bitten or attacked as a way to get the person to leave.Think about a dog living in your neighborhood or town. Brown Hyena Scientific Name. The three species differ mainly in color and choice of habitat. All three species are about the size of domestic dogs. As a way to protect her pups, a mother moves her litter to different underground dens every few weeks. These canines are omnivores eating birds, berries, plants, rabbits, frogs, fruits, snakes, and small antelopes. Scientific name Common jackal (Canis aureus), Side-striped jackal (Canis adustus), Black-backed jackal (Canis mesomelas) They are omnivores eating both plants and meat. A Jackal is a small to medium sized canid found in Africa, Asia and southeastern Europe. The Black-backed jackal is a canid species with long and thin body. Information Name. The earliest fossil carnivores that can be linked with some certainty to canids are the Eocene Miacids, which lived some 38 to 56 million years ago. The head of jackal is dog-like with pointed ears and muzzle. They also live further south in Zambia and Zimbabwe.The specific type of habitat a jackal lives in differs depending on which of the three species you’re looking at. This animal has long been the subject of superstition about death and evil spirits. Red panda, reddish brown, long-tailed, raccoonlike mammal, about the size of a large domestic cat, that is found in the mountain forests of the Himalayas and adjacent areas of eastern Asia and subsists mainly on bamboo and other vegetation, fruits, and insects. A pack of jackals may even be able to overwhelm a leopard or a hyena. Learn how we're protecting Africa's species each and every day so we never have to live in a world without elephants, rhinos, and other precious wildlife. Let’s […] Read More, International Union for the Conservation of Nature (IUCN), David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2011) Animal, The Definitive Visual Guide To The World's Wildlife, Tom Jackson, Lorenz Books (2007) The World Encyclopedia Of Animals, David Burnie, Kingfisher (2011) The Kingfisher Animal Encyclopedia, Richard Mackay, University of California Press (2009) The Atlas Of Endangered Species, David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2008) Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Animals, Dorling Kindersley (2006) Dorling Kindersley Encyclopedia Of Animals, David W. Macdonald, Oxford University Press (2010) The Encyclopedia Of Mammals. Coyotes, foxes, and wolves have a gestation period of about the same number of days.A male and female work together to find or make an underground den where the babies will be born. By six months, they are hunting on their own. Donate now. Building better ranger forces for wildlife conservation, China-Africa Youth Dialogues connect conservation champions, Serengeti: Enjoying safe wildlife experiences during COVID-19. The specific epithet aureus, on the other hand, is the Latin term for “ golden ” which is derived from aurum or “ gold “. They take the opportunity to eat whenever they find food even if they didn’t hunt or kill it.Usually, these canines hunt in pairs. A male and female jackal are monogamous meaning they stay together throughout their lives and the pair raises their pups together.